Riley Cameron understands the importance of the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) of the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) and is committed to ensuring the privacy of personal information. The following Company Privacy Policy Statement explains how we manage your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended).

Our Primary Business Function:

Riley Cameron is a recruitment, talent & executive search provider. The collection, management and use of personal information is crucial to the successful running of our business and delivery of service to our clients and candidates alike.

How We Collect Your Personal Information:

The type of personal information we collect about you is generally collected from information you have provided to us in your application or resume. For example, your name, mailing address, telephone number, e-mail address, career history, details of any competency tests or other information relating to your career, education and other personal interests. Where practical we collect your personal information directly from you. We may also collect personal information about you when you deal with us by telephone, letter, fax or e-mail.

We collect personal information for any one or more of the following purposes:

  • answering an inquiry by you regarding employment
  • assisting you in finding employment
  • assessing and administering applications for employment
  • monitoring and reviewing recruitment assignments
  • advising you in career management or recruitment prospects
  • facilitating your recruitment to one of our clients
  • registering your interest in finding employment in the future
  • establishing or maintaining a relationship with you as either a client or potential candidate.

There may be occasions when we obtain personal information about you from a third party; for example, from your nominated referees; when receiving the results of a psychological or competency test; or obtaining performance feedback about your work. If we don’t have your prior consent, we will take reasonable steps to inform you that we have collected this personal information. In the event your application for employment is unsuccessful, we will retain your personal details on file in case more suitable opportunities arise. If you do not provide us with the information we seek we may be limited in our ability to provide you with our services. You may contact/interact with us in an anonymous manner, but we may be limited in our responses due to confidentially agreements with our clients or other organisations.

How We Use And Disclose Your Personal Information:

We may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes it was collected, or for a related or ancillary purpose such as providing you with one of our services. We may disclose your personal information to potential employers, either as an employee, contractor or temporary organisations that provide psychometric testing or other employment competency testing referees or as directed by law. If we engage third party contractors to perform services for us which involves handling personal information we take reasonable steps to prohibit the contractor from using personal information except for the purposes for which it was supplied.

Access To Information We Hold About You:

You can gain access to the personal information we hold about you by written request. A request for access to the personal information we hold about you or in relation to an inquiry about privacy should be sent to:

Privacy Officer
Riley Cameron
Level 24, Tower Three International Towers, 300 Barangaroo Avenue
Sydney NSW 2000
Australia

Requests to provide information will be undertaken within a reasonable time. We may seek payment for our costs of supplying you with this information. We may refuse to amend, delete or change your personal information and we will provide you with a reason for our decision. We will however, make note of what information you dispute and your requested changes.

Keeping Your Personal Information Up-To-Date:

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is as accurate as possible. If your personal information changes please contact us and we will endeavour to update and correct the information. We may also contact you from time to time to check the information is still correct.

Security Of Your Personal Information:

Your personal information may be stored in hardcopy or electronically. We have security procedures in place to protect your personal information. Any unwanted hardcopy (printed) personal information is disposed of via a professional security shredding/destruction service. Riley Cameron does not accept responsibility for the security of information while it is being transmitted to us over the Internet.

This Privacy Policy:

Riley Cameron strives to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) of the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) and may change this statement from time to time. This policy document is for your general information only and is not intended to limit, change, or dispute any part of the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended). Please let us know if you have any queries or suggestions relating to this document.